"Quality improvement in Health Care _ the combined and unceasing efforts of everyone—healthcare professionals, patients and their families, researchers, payers, planners and educators—to make the changes that will lead to better patient outcomes (health), better system performance (care) and better professional development. This definition arises from our conviction that healthcare will not realize its full potential unless change making becomes an intrinsic part of everyone's job, every day, in all parts of the system".
Paul B Batalden and Frank Davidoff
Sharing this understanding USAID Health Care Improvement Project in Georgia invites governmetal and non-governmental organizations, professional medical societies, managers, doctors, nurses and patients to create and participate in National Forum of Health Care Quality. We hope to create platform for learning opportunities, place to gather latest evidence as well as quality improvement methodology and experiences. Together we can support implementation of Improvement science at every level of health system, build quality culture in the country and make medical services more effective, efficient and safe. This dialogue is open to anybody interested in improvement of Geogian Health System. Your Contributions are welcome and extremely valuable. Only together we can hope for success.
Join us in collaboration for better health!