The routine work meeting of USAID Health Care Improvement Project at Regional Clinical Hospital in Kutaisi was featured in news of TV channel "Rioni".
Monday July 08, 2013
New York University and USAID HCI Project organized 5-day workshop  for healthcare professionals focused on Evidence-Based Practice in Kutaisi.
The workshop was led by NYU faculty members Allison Squires, PhD, RN, Adam Sirois, MPH. Course topics included principles of research & evidence-based practice, health research designs, review of clinical practice guidelines, literature review, and critical thinking & research critique.  In total 48 participants from varous facilities from Western Georgia as well as top and mid-level managers from central office of “Geo-Hospitals” and “My Family Clinic”, (Health Corporations owning network of hospitals and ambulatory centers in different regions of Georgia), representatives of Universities attended the training.