Select event terms to filter by
Select event type to filter by
Sunday September 29, 2013
Heart disease and stroke are the world’s leading cause of death, claiming 17.3 million lives each year and the numbers are rising. At least 80% of premature deaths from heart disease and stroke could be avoided if the main risk factors, tobacco, unhealthy diet and physical inactivity, are controlled.
Saturday October 05, 2013
To share knowledge and approaches outside collaborative providers of 3rd Children Polyclinic in Kutaisi with the support of Georgia HCI team conducted medical conference on “Management of Most Prevalent Pediatric Respiratory Diseases at Primary Care Level – Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow”.
Friday October 25, 2013
Georgian Diaspora representative,  professor at Essen University, Dr. Zaza Katsarava conducted training for more than 100 primary care and ambulance doctors on modern management of stroke at Regional Clinical Hospital in Kutaisi. This is the result of ongoing collaboration between Georgian medical Diaspora and their Georgian counterparts and CI facility driven attempt to replicate successful model of improvement in other clinical areas.