• Management of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Exacerbation
• Spirometry in Clinical Practice
USAID Health Care Improvement Project in Georgia together with National Center of Disease Control and Public Health conducted meeting with representatives of Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs (MoLHSA), leaders of Professional Medical Associations, heads of the medical facilities and clinical experts from all over the Georgia  to share joint activities to prevent and control Hypertension and discuss the draft National Guideline on Management of Hypertension among Adults.
Friday March 21, 2014
USAID Health Care Improvement Project in Georgia and Acad. G. Chapidze Heart Center signed Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate and enhance the quality of medical services. Along with management and staff of the clinic and the project USAID Mission Director Stephen M. Haykin, USAID/Caucasus Health and Social Development Office Director, Dr Tamara Sirbiladze and Senior Health Systems and Financing Advisor, Dr. George Khechinashvili also participated in the ceremony.