Medical Conference at Samtredia branch of Geo-Hospitals
On February 9th Georgia HCI team conducted medical conference on “Management of most prevalent pediatric respiratory diseases at Primary and Secondary Healthcare facilities – clinical case analysis” at Samtredia Geohospitals Multiprofile Medical Center.
The conference has been attended by USAID Georgia Senior Health Systems and Financing Advisor, Dr. George Khechinashvili, representatives of central management of Geo-hospitals, managers and doctors of project supported medical facilities, as well as local/regional and other national counterparts.
Conference was conducted in Case Study format, i.e. doctors from 6 village ambulatories and Geohospitals Multiprofile Medical Centre presented management of such cases from their own clinical practice as pneumonia, bronchitis, croup, pharingytis etc. Based on their analysis, participants demonstrated progress in improved diagnosis and management of abovementioned high burden pediatric diseases after several months of USAID Georgia HCI Project interventions. The results include dramatic improvement of quality of medical services as well as reduction of treatment costs, associated with more rational use of medications.
The conference was featured by several TV channels, including national-level TV9 as well as regional newspapers.