Heart disease and stroke are the world’s leading cause of death, claiming 17.3 million lives each year and the numbers are rising. At least 80% of premature deaths from heart disease and stroke could be avoided if the main risk factors, tobacco, unhealthy diet and physical inactivity, are controlled. To increase awareness of this fact World Heart Federation every year organizes World Heart Day.
The theme of 2013 addresses the importance of a life-course approach to the prevention and control of cardiovascular disease (CVD) with a focus on women and children. Today we have an opportunity to prevent the future impact of heart disease and stroke by adopting heart-healthy living from childhood throughout adulthood.
To celebrate World Heart Day in Geprgia National Center of Disease Control and Public Health the project translated and adapted leaflet developed by the World Heart Federation and distributed it among children in one of World Heart Federation the most popular recreation park in Tbilisi. The booklets were also handed to the family doctors and pediatricians in CI facilities for distribution among their pediatric patients (1000 booklets distributed in total) and posted on the project and NCDC’s Facebook pages.
In response initiative “Go Red for Women” we invited people to wear red to mark importance of early prevention and management of cardiovascular disease and its risk factors.
Go Red for Women is an international awareness campaign of World Heart Federation and the American Heart Association. "The symbol of the campaign is a red dress: the dress as a universal women’s image and red as the colour of health, life and vibrancy but also of warning.
In short, it is not a red dress –it’s a red alert!"
Event was featured by internet TV chanel: