The Health Care Improvement Project (HCI) is the global mechanism of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) for technical leadership and assistance to improve health care delivery and health workforce capacity and performance in USAID-assisted countries. The project is managed by University Research Co., LLC (URC) and is currently active 20 countries.
Health Care Improvement project in Georgia is implemented from October 2011.
The objectives of the project are:
• Improve quality, consistency and continuity of medical care in selected facilities of Imereti region using Collaborative Improvement (CI) method. Interventions and results of regional collaborative available at http://www.healthquality.ge/node/460.
• Improve access and use of evidence-based medical information by Georgian physicians and enhanced availability of modern evidence-based treatments,
Together with the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs project supports involvement of Georgian doctors working in US to the quality improvements activities in Geogian Health Care system.